St Polycarp's Catholic Primary School

St Polycarp's Catholic Primary School St Polycarp’s Catholic Primary School

Competitive School Sport

In addition to offering all children opportunities to engage in sports through specialist lessons, sporting clubs and sports festivals we also think is important to offer as much competitive sport as is possible.

In addition to sports clubs open to all children we also operate a system of sports squads for our more able talented sports boys and girls. The children have to trial for a place in these squads. From the squads teams are then selected.

We have competitive sports days for all our children, provide intra school competitive sporting competitions, participate in competitive district sporting leagues, enter district and county sporting tournaments and competitive races.

2018 - 2019 Sporting Success

Result Event
3rd Place

District Cross Country Girls team

3rd Place

District Cross Country Boys team

Winners

Active Surrey District Panathlon Competition 

Winners

Football Team win the District League Finals

3rd Place

Year 6 District Netball League Finals

Winners

Year 5 win District Netball Tournament

Winners

Year 3 win all their matches at District Football festival

Winners

Girls' Rugby Team win district bowl

Winners Both the A and B Alton Mixed Football District Tournaments
Winners Regional Premier Stars Football Tournament
Winners District Gymnastic Competition
3rd Place Y5 District Football Tournament
2nd Place Y6 District Borelli Football Tournament
3rd Place District Netball League Finals
Winners Y6 'B' team District Football Tournament
Starmark 3 KS1 P.E. Sport and Active School
School Games Goldmark Award

KS2 P.E. Sport and Active School.

Winners

Y6 District Football League

Winners

Premier League Primary Stars Regional Finals

Representing Chelsea

at National Primary schools' Premier League Tournament

Winners

B Team District Football Tournament

Winners

Y3 Football Festival

Winners

Alton A team Inter - Schools Mixed  Football Tournament

Winners

Alton B team Inter - Schools Mixed Football Tournament

2nd Place

Y4 District Football Tournament

2nd Place

Y6 District Borelli Cup

3rd Place

Y5 District Football Tournament

3rd Place

Y1/2 Inter School Football Tournament

Winners

Girls District Rugby Bowl

Winners

Y5 District Netball Tournament

2nd Place Team District Girls Cross Country Race
3rd Place

Team District Boys Cross Country Race

Winners 

AFHC Inter School District Boys Hockey Tournament

Winners

Y3/4 PhysiFun Multi Sport District Competition

4th Place

District Floorball Tournament

Winners 

Active Surrey Y1/2 Active Challenge

Winners

Active Surrey Y3/4 Active Challenge

2017 - 2018 Sporting Success

Result Event
2nd place Surrey in the Annual School Sports League rising six places from 7th last academic year.
County Winners  Spring  Y3/4 Physi-Fun Multi Sports Final
County Winners Summer Y3/4 Physi-Fun Multi Sports Final
County Winners VALUES AWARD - Y3/4 tennis Team
2nd Place 600m girls' County final
4th Place 200m boys' County Finals
2nd Place Y6 girls' sprint County Finals
2nd Place Y6 boys' sprint County Finals
2nd Place Y5 boys' sprint County Finals
Winners Low Cup Trophy at the District Sports
3rd overall District Sports
2nd place Girls' overall district relay event
3rd Boys'overall district relay event
Bronze Award Y5  team Panathlon County Sports Competition
1st Place Y3/4  team  District Golf Competition
1st Place Y3/4  A team  District Tennis Competition
3rd Place Y3/4  B team  District Tennis Competition
1st Place Y4  A team  Summer  Physi- Fun District Tournament
2nd Place Y4  B team  Summer  Physi- Fun District Tournament
3rd Place Y6  team- District Rounders Tournament
1st Place Y5 team Panathlon District Sports Competition
1st Place Year 5 Football Frogmore Inter-Schools' Chelsea Tournament
Lucy in Y6 came 3rd Schools' County Cross Country
3rd place Y5/6 Sports team in S.W. Surrey for Indoor Athletics.
2nd place Y5/6 Netball Team in the District Netball Tournament
2nd place Y5/6 Netball Team in the District Netball League.
2nd place Y5/6 Hockey Team in the District Hockey Tournament.
1st Place District Sportshall Athletics Competition
2nd Place District Floorball Competition
3rd Place District Swimming Gala
1st Place District Y3/4 Physi-Fun Tournament
1st Place District Netball group stages
1st Place in girl's race Inter-Schools Cross Country Race
2nd overall Cross Country Race
Semi Finalists Y5 Football Team in the Salesian Y6 Football Tournament

2016 - 2017 Sporting Success

Result Event
1st Place Individual Boys District Sports Hall Athletics Competition
7th Place for all Surrey Schools overall in the annual sporting competition league
2nd Place Annual Schools District Sports
1st Place Individual Girls' Spring District Cross Country Race
2nd Place Individual Boys' Spring District Cross Country Race
Girls' team 2nd Spring District Cross Country Race
Boys' team 2nd Spring District Cross Country Race
1st Place Y5/6 Floorball District Spring Competition
4th Place Hockey County Tournament 
3rd Place Y6 District Netball Tournament
3rd Place Y5 Football Team in the Inter- Schools' District Tournament
3rd in group stage Y6 Borelli Football Cup Tournament
1st Place Y5/6 Hockey District Tournament 
3rd Place  KS2 District Swimming Gala 
4th Place Y5/6 District Indoor Athletics
3rd Place Y5  District Football Tournament
1st Place Y3/4 Badminton County Finals
Sporting Team Values Award Y3/4 Badminton at the County Finals.
Quarter-finalists Y6 Football Team at Chelsea's Premier School's Tournament for the Southern Region.
Semi Finalists  Year 4 District Football Tournament
Winners District Hockey Tournament
Quarter-finalists Salesian Football Tournament
1st Place Girls' Autumn District Cross Country Race
2nd Place Boys' Autumn District Cross Country Race

 

2015 - 2016 Sporting Success

Result Event
Winners Low Cup Trophy for highest average points - District Sports
Winners Morgan Girls' Relay Cup - District Sports
2nd place KS2 Boys Relay competition - District Sports
3rd place Field Events - District Sports
2nd place Girls 600m open race - District Sports
3rd place Girls 600m open race - District Sports
4th place Boys 600m open race - District Sports
1st place Y5/6 District Tennis Tournament
Team Spirit Award Y5/6 Girls District Tennis
2nd place Y3/4 District Tennis Tournament
4th place County Tri-Golf Finals
Winners Level 3, County Final Badminton Tournament
Second District Sportshall Athletics Competition

2014 - 2015 Sporting Success

Result Event
Winners "A" District Rounders Tournament
Winners "B" District Rounders Tournament
9th out of 1,500 National Premier League Football Competition
Winners Southern Premier League Football Competition
Winners Surrey Premier League Football Competition
Winners Chelsea FC Foundation Surrey Premier League
2nd Place District Schools Sports Hall Winter Athletics Competition
5th Place District Schools Indoor Floorball Competition
Winners District School Football League
Winners District School Netball League
Winners Year 4 District Football Tournament
Quarter Finalists Salesian Five-a-side annual tournament
3rd Place Boys Individual District Cross Country Run
4th Place Boys Individual District Cross Country Run
3rd Place Boys Team District Cross Country Run
4th Place Overall District Cross Country Run

2013 - 2014 Sporting Success

Result Event
Winners Farnham and Ash Schools' Football League 
3rd Place Boys District Sports Overall
2nd Place District Sports Relay Competition
Winners District B team Rounders Tournament
2nd Place District A team Rounders Tournament
2nd Place Y3/4 tennis team in District Tournament
2nd Place District Yr5 Annual Tournament
Winners District Football League
3rd Place Team District Swimming Gala 
2nd Place Boys Medley Relay District Swimming Gala
1st Place Fearnhamme's Got Talent (Gymnastics, Dance with Music)
1st Place Girls Individual District Cross Country Run 
2nd Place Girls Individual District Cross Country Run 
1st Place  Girls Team Cross Country Run 
2nd Place Boys Individual District Cross Country Run 
Champions Year 4 District Football 
4th Place Team District Swimming Gala 
Champions District Rounders’ A Teams 
Champions District Rounders’ B Teams 
3rd Place County Rounders’ Finals 
Champions District Rugby 
1st Place Boys Individual District Cross Country Run 
2nd Place Boys Individual District Cross Country Run 
2nd Place Overall Team District Cross Country Run 

Competitions We Have Entered Teams For

District Tennis Tournament

Y4 Badminton County Tournament

Y5/6 Annual Sportshall Athletics Competition

Y5/6 District RugbyTournament

Y3 District Football Festival

Y4 District Football Tournament

Y5 Annual District Football Tournament

Y6 District Football Tournament

Y5/6 Annual District Girls’ Football Tournament

Y5/6 Salesian Football Tournament

Y5/6 Lions Football Tournament

Y6 Borelli Cup Annual District Football Tournament

Y5 Annual District Netball Tournament

Y6 District Netball Tournament

Y4/5 District Floorball Tournament

Y6 Annual District Floorball Tournament

KS2 Annual District Swimming Gala

Autumn District Cross Country Girls Race

Autumn District Cross Country Boys Race

Spring District Cross Country Girls Race

Spring District Cross Country Boys Race

Annual District Swimming Gala

District Rounders A team Tournament

District Rounders B team Tournament

District Cricket Event

District Hockey Events

Annual District Sports (Track and Field competition)

JGA Inter Schools Golf competitio

Y1 Confederation Multi Skills

Y2 Confederation Basketball

Y1 Confederation Football Festival

Y2 Confederation Athletics

Y1 Confederation Athletics

Reception Confederation Athletic